Skip to content
Rotisserie Chicken Sandwich

This Rotisserie Chicken Sandwich delivers everything you want in a great rotisserie chicken sandwich. Juicy, flavor-packed rotisserie-marinated chicken, crisp lettuce, fresh tomatoes, and onions piled onto a buttery, toasted bun. Finish it with a creamy Rotisserie Deluxe Sauce. Every bite is loaded with savory, rotisserie-style flavor.

Use a buttered and toasted ciabatta bread for a rotisserie chicken sandwich or a Kaiser roll for a classic rotisserie chicken Kaiser sandwich, and even hamburger buns for a rotisserie chicken burger. Serve it with crispy fries, a fresh salad, or your favorite chips for a satisfying meal that tastes like something you’d order out, only better because you made it yourself.

Ingredients for Rotisserie Chicken Sandwich

Chicken Breast, Rotisserie Marinade (Water, Oil, Rotisserie Seasoning (plus more for seasoning while cooking), Chicken Powder, Sea Salt, Lemon Juice), fat for basting or searing.

Chicken Breast Fillets

Slice the chicken breast into fillets and pound out if desired for even thickness throughout.

Chicken Breast Fillets

Rotisserie Chicken Marinade

Combine the rotisserie chicken marinade ingredients together and mix. Then add your chicken fillets to marinate for at least 30 minutes.

  • 1/2 cup Water
  • 1/4 cup Oil
  • 2 Tbl Rotisserie Seasoning
  • 1 tsp Chicken Powder
  • 1/2 tsp Sea Salt & Lemon Juice, each
Marinated Rotisserie Chicken Fillets

Breads

Use Ciabata or Kaiser Rolls. Hamburger buns can also be used. Butter both sides of the buns and toast them first in a pan set over medium heat. Then slather that sauce on the top bun. Ciabata is really very nice for offering that chew aspect. Toasted Kaisers Buns are nice too, or opt for a burger style with hamburger buns.

Toasted Ciabatta with Rotisserie Deluxe Sauce

Rotisserie Chicken Sandwich Sauce

There are a few sauces that can be used. The main one used is Deluxe Sauce, which is also used on the deluxe burger, made of the following ingredients:

Deluxe Sauce

Another one is the combination of mayonnaise & Pappy BBQ Sauce for a BBQ-style. The Smokey Mesquite Sauce in the Rotisserie Chicken Wrap Recipe used for the Swiss Chalet Chicken Wrap,
is really good too and outlined below.

Swiss Chalet Rotisserie Chicken Wrap

Toppings

Shredded lettuce with thinly sliced onions and tomatoes is the go-to for toppings. Additional toppings can be added to your liking. Such as bacon, cheese, cucumbers, pickles, peppers, arugula, or spinach.

JAHZKITCHEN Shredded Lettuce, thinly sliced Onions & Tomatoes

HOW TO DOUBLE GRILL CHICKEN BREAST

A 1/2-inch-thick chicken breast, or slightly thinner, cooked in a double-sided grill or panini grill, will take about 5-8 minutes to cook through to prime juiciness. Look for an internal temperature of 157°F – 165°F and allow the chicken to rest.

Besides being served on ciabata for a rotisserie chicken sandwich. This can be served whole on toasted burger buns or without any buns at all and instead with a lettuce leaf. It can also be sliced and served over a salad.

How to Sear Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken Fillets

Once the buns are toasted over medium heat, the pan will be hot and ready for searing. Add enough fat to cover the bottom of the pan. Place chicken fillets in to sear for 3 minutes per side. Then sear an additional 2 minutes per side. Use more rotisserie seasoning to season if needed. Ensure the internal temperature is 157°F to 165°F. Check with a thermometer inserted in the thickest part and repeat searing if needed.

The rotisserie seasoning does so well with fat. Because of that, searing really does produce the best results. Whether you marinate the chicken fillets or just season them with rotisserie seasoning, you will want a good amount of fat in the pan to sear.

Open Face Rotisserie Chicken Sandwich

Grilled Rotisserie Chicken Burger

Rotisserie seasoned chicken fillets grilled in a double press grill to top toasted hamburger buns with sauce and toppings.

Grilled Rotisserie Chicken Burger

Rotisserie Chicken Sandwich on Ciabatta

The ciabatta bread is probably the tastiest. While other buns can be used, ciabatta offers that deli feel and makes for a decent-sized sandwich. Serve it with a salad, fries, or chips on the side for a main meal or lunch.

Rotisserie Chicken Sandwich with Deluxe Sauce
Rotisserie Chicken Sandwich

Rotisserie Chicken Sandwich

This Rotisserie Chicken Sandwich delivers everything you want in a great rotisserie chicken sandwich. Juicy, flavor-packed rotisserie-marinated chicken, crisp lettuce, fresh tomatoes, and onions piled onto a buttery, toasted bun. Finish it with a creamy Rotisserie Deluxe Sauce. Every bite is loaded with savory, rotisserie-style flavor.
Use a buttered and toasted ciabatta bread for a rotisserie chicken sandwich or a Kaiser roll for a classic rotisserie chicken Kaiser sandwich, and even hamburger buns for a rotisserie chicken burger. Serve it with crispy fries, a fresh salad, or your favorite chips for a satisfying meal that tastes like something you’d order out, only better because you made it yourself.
Servings: 4
Prep10 minutes
Cook 20 minutes

Ingredients

  • 2 Whole Chicken Breast - sliced into fillets for 4 pieces
  • As Needed Rotisserie Seasoning - for seasoning during cooking
  • 4 Ciabatta Buns - or Kaiser Rolls, or Hamburger Buns Buttered
  • 1 small Onion - Thinly sliced
  • As Desired Shredded Lettuce - Shredded or Chopped
  • 1 Roma Tomato - Sliced

Rotisserie Chicken Marinade

  • 1/2 C Water
  • 1/4 C Oil
  • 2 Tbl Rotisserie Seasoning
  • 1 tsp Chicken Powder
  • 1/2 tsp Sea Salt & Lemon Juice - each

Rotisserie Deluce Sauce

Instructions

  • Rotisserie Chicken Fillets: Slice each chicken breast in half to create 2 fillets per breast. Optionally pound it out to an even thickness.
    Combine the rotisserie chicken marinade ingredients together and whisk. Add the chicken fillets and marinate for at least 30 minutes in the fridge.
  • Rotisserie Deluxe Sauce: Combine the ingredients for the Rotisserie Deluxe sauce and set aside until needed.
  • Toasted Buns: Take the chicken out to rest on the counter. Butter the buns and toast over medium heat. Then go straight to searing.
  • Seared Rotisserie Chicken: Add oil to the pan still set over medium heat and sear the chicken for 3 minutes per side, then an additional 2 minutes per side. Season with more rotisserie seasoning if needed.
    Ensure the chicken fillet reaches an internal temp of 157°F – 165°F.
  • Assemble the Rotisserie Chicken Sandwich:
    Transfer the chicken fillet to the bottom bun
    On the top bun spread Rotisserie Deluxe Sauce.
    Onion
    Lettuce
    Tomatoes
    Fold over and serve right away or wrap in foil or waxed paper to keep warm.
Course: Main Course
Cuisine: Canadian
Keywords: Rotisserie Chicken Burger, Rotisserie Chicken Kaiser Sandwich, Rotisserie Chicken Sandwich, Rotisserie Chicken Sandwich on Ciabatta, Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken Sandwich
Author: JAH

Browse More Recipes!

JAHZKITCHEN Crab Sandwich

Crab Salad Sandwich

Wonderful Buttery Crab Salad Sandwich made with imitation crab meat, Lettuce, and Green Onions placed on buttered bread. Optionally add diced…

See Recipe

Follow Us

Sign up!

Subscribe to get our Free Introductory Recipes ebook and become a member of the JAH Tribe! We’ll send new posts and other communications automatically to your email.

    We respect your privacy. Unsubscribe at any time.